Can't Put A Good Book Down

I sit alone everyday you know, sitting on the stairwell eating my lunch, reading a book. What about you?

Tuesday, November 29, 2005

I Don't Really Have an Excuses....

..but that's only because I've spent the last week drinking, f*cking, performing and out-and-out exhausting myself in (almost) every way known to mankind. And in those 7 days, I haven't seen a single sporting event (intentionally)!! What the hell is going on? Well, let me recap ('cause it may be awhile before I post again):

This music thing is soaring. Apparently some people that I've been befriending lately know quite a few other people and I've been getting last minute calls every other night for the last week. Might have another one tomorrow night (but I wouldn't complain about the night's rest either) and possibly an opening slot on Friday. As if that wasn't enough...

I sold a painting. By accident. I had taken a few over to my 'rents house just to show them and give one to my mum. When I returned home, I was unloading them and a car driving by happened to stop and ask if I was getting rid of them. I told him no, I'm just bringing them home. Then he offered me $100 for one of the smaller ones. Cash. Fortunately, it was one of the ones I was less fond of and didn't have much trouble parting with it. He gave me his number and told me to call when I completed anymore like the one he bought. I might just have to work some up any time I need the cash. ;)

AND...(I said it's been exhausting)...another one of my potential business ventures might make it off the drawing board. As it turns out, one of the guys I do the fantasy hockey thing with happens to have a bit of money. While hanging at a bar last week, I happened (the drink caused me to do it) to let it slip one of the ideas I've had in my head. He loved it and wants me to put together a whole proposal and send it to him. Anyone know how to do a full proposal? I've done project proposals, but never full, business proposals. Is it the same thing?

And if that wasn't enough....I bowled a 236 on Saturday. I was a strike machine. :)

Now that I've caught you up. I'm gonna wrap up this workday and go home and nap. Otherwise, I won't be able to function tonight.

Monday, November 21, 2005

Ugh. What a weekend...

I think I spent more time drinking than I did sleeping...does that make for a good weekend? My liver is revolting, but the rest of my body is doing just fine...well almost. I think certain areas are considering joining the liver since my sex life has been non-existent lately. Need to work on that, but I have too much to do with the holiday/short week/server issues/etc. that are scheduled. If I get some sleep I'll be happy.

Did manage to squeeze in some painting time and some HBP purchasing. I now have an entire bookshelf of books that I have yet to read (so it matches my unwatched DVD shelf and my unlistened to CD shelf). I'm just waiting for osmosis to occur so I can enjoy them. Yeah, that's it.

Oh and last night I was forced to wash 2 loads of laundry 'cause the lingering stink of cigarette smoke was starting to spread throughout the house. Isn't there some city ordinance about air filtration in bars? 'Cause if there is, no one is following it. I think I smoked a pack of cigarettes just secondary smoke. To bad it doesn't have the potential for a contact high that the other "smoke" has.

Monday, November 14, 2005

Up, Up....

Not that I have time, but I'm gonna squeeze this factoid in. "Supergirl" called over the weekend. We talked for a bit. Then she informed me that she sent me some pics. Let's just say the pics more than made up for the absence.

Other than that, I'm alive. Drank most of the weekend away. Met a group of girls that host "slumber parties." Fascinating conversation (if you know what I'm talking about you'll understand).

Wednesday, November 09, 2005

One Foot In Front of the Other...

I'm only posting to say I'm not dead (yet). Life is insane. Work is keeping me swamped and I spend my short free time trying to relax. I'm be on full-throttle for a while and may only get brief moments to drop comments instead of full posts. Sorry. I'll be around. And maybe things will loosen up in a week or two.

Monday, November 07, 2005

What a Weekend!!!

I'm not going to go into too much detail 'cause I only have a few moments to post this and get to a meeting. I went geeky this weekend. Almost to geeky. I probably spent too much money, but I also slept with Supergirl so we'll call it even. ;)

PS - Actors are not nearly as tall as they claim they are. You can take a good 4-6 inches of the height of every actor I met this weekend. Seriously. What would that make Tom Cruise? Like 4'11"? Amazing.

Thursday, November 03, 2005

Color Me Impressed...

...even if I don't know a damn thing about it.

I watched a (stunning) woman put on her face during a 30 minute bus ride this morning. Besides the fact that she's gorgeous before the makeup, the amount of crap she puts on to look better is unbelievable. And to do it while a bus is in motion on the hellacious side streets is all the more impressive.

I actually told her how impressed I was when I got off the bus. She smiled. (and there was no wedding/engagement ring, so if I see her again, I'm asking her out)

I don't know how you women do this. If we men took a 1/4 the time to look that good for you...

Wednesday, November 02, 2005

I Need a New Book...

...any recommendations?

I'm open to pretty much anything that's not romance or new age-y. Anything else is fair game. I'll give bonus points if I can pick it up at HPB. :)

Tuesday, November 01, 2005

Still Taking Questionaire Suggestions (see previous post), But....

I have to interject another question.

Clarification: The question is: *CAN* a man dress slutty? Can you think of a look that would classify a man as slutty? That's what I'm going for here.

Remember: "Sexy" is easy. "Slutty" is hard. (who wants that one for their mantra? ;)

Now This is How I Remember Wellness

The bad news first: No sex last night. Almost, but the plug was pulled at the last minute (and by last minute, I mean right before leaving the bar, not the absolute last minute when you're immediately excused from the premises). We're going to try and reconnect later in the week.

So I've decided that I really need to find a FB. I'm gonna create an application. (You don't want any flakes here) Any suggestions on what I should include besides the usual age/height/measurements/favorite position(s)?

The good news: Beer tastes so much better when you've missed it for a while. Same goes for friends and human interaction. (but notice I mentioned the beer first. Should I be concerned about that?)

Decent football game last night. Could've been a whole lot worse. There's a rumor going 'round that the Mavs start tonight. I *might* slip out to catch that game. I have some equipment issues that have to be dealt with soon so they may take priority. If I plan my time well, I could even do both. Who knows. I'll just play it by ear.